READ ALL ABOUT IT!

The world of hook norton brewery

Hooky Diamond Awards for 2011 - Winners announced

HOOKY DIAMOND AWARDS - Winners 2011

 

Best New Licensee – Sponsored by Westons Cider

Winner
Cap ‘n’ Gown, Worcester - Suzanne Poluczanis

Highly Commended
Ye Olde Reinedeer Inn - Marc Sylvester
Red Lion, Chipping Norton - Sheila Belton & Mick Taylor

 

Beer and Food Pub – Sponsored by Molson Coors

Winner
The George Hotel, Brailes - Bill & Charmaine Leadbeater

Highly Commended
Hare & Hounds, Wardington - Carol Wixey
Kings Head, Napton - Andy Judd

Presenting the Awards: Huw Mitchem (Molson Coors)


Community Pub of the Year – Sponsored by Diageo

Winner
Butchers Arms, Balscote - Ken & Eileen Thompson

Highly Commended
Red Lion, Steeple Aston - Melvin & Sarah Phipps

Presenting the Awards: David Gallagher (Diageo)

 

Best Beer Garden – Sponsored by Innsite UK

Winner
Great Western Arms, Aynho - Rene & Alison Klein

Highly Commended
Carpenters Arms - Andy Judd

Presenting the Award: Paul Griffiths (Innsite UK)

 

Best Website – Sponsored by Heddleworths


Winner
The George Hotel, Brailes - Bill & Charmaine Leadbeater

Highly Commended
Butchers Arms, Balscote - Ken & Eileen Thompson

Presenting the Awards: Mark Wardle (Heddleworths)

Best Food Pub of the Year – Sponsored by Heineken

Winner
Great Western Arms, Aynho - Rene & Alison Klein

Highly Commended
Crown and Tuns - Anton and Kathleen Hayter

Presenting the Awards: Simon Worn (Heineken)

 

Best Kept Exterior – Sponsored by Lester Land (Ian Gilchrist Memorial Salver)

Winner
Roebuck Inn, Drayton - Nick Saul

Highly Commended
Ye Olde Reinedeer Inn - Marc Sylvester

Presenting the Awards: Bill Land and Alice Churton

 

Best Kept Cellar – Sponsored by W M Refrigeration (Bill Clarke Memorial Salver)

Winner
Eagle Tavern, Witney - Ian Payne & Annette Hegerty

Highly Commended
Carpenters Arms - Andy Judd
Cap ‘n’ Gown, Worcester - Suzanne Poluczanis

Presenting the Awards: Rob Mead (WM Refrigeration) & Paula Clarke

 

Best Accommodation Pub – Sponsored by Gallagher Heath

Winner
Elephant & Castle, Bloxham - Simon Finch

Highly Commended
Fox Hotel - John Priest

Presenting the Awards: John Thompson (Gallagher Heath)


Highest Scoring Cask Marque – David Clarke Memorial Trophy

Winner
Fox Hotel, Chipping Norton  - John Priest

Highly Commended
Red Lion, Steeple Aston - Melvin & Sarah Phipps

Presenting the Awards: James Clarke (Hook Norton Brewery)

Pub of the Year – Sponsored by Carlsberg (Richard Gilchrist Memorial Trophy)

Winner
Great Western Arms, Aynho - Rene & Alison Klein

Highly Commended
Elephant & Castle - Simon Finch

Presenting the Awards: Geraint Williams (Carlsberg) & Lizzie Williams